Schedule for the Slow SD festival

February 10 - 12, 2017
at UCSD
Conrad Prebys Music Center


(ending times in the schedule are estimates)




Friday, February 10



TIME



LOCATION



PROGRAM



PERFORMER



All day Experimental Theater Bryan Jacobs and Colin Zyskowski: slow machines
installation
All day Recital Hall D. Edward Davis: difference between sameness and difference is same / sameness between difference and sameness is different
installation (when the hall is not otherwise in use)
10:00am - 1:30pm Recital Hall Todd Moellenberg and Judith Hamann: The Usual Traffic
Todd Moellenberg and Judith Hamann
3:00pm - 4:00pm Recital Hall John Cage: One8
Laurence Crane: Raimondas Rumsas
Jennifer Bewerse
4:00pm - 5:00pm Recital Hall Long Tone Improvisation Bonnie Lander, Rachel Beetz
6:00pm - 6:50pm Recital Hall Anthony Vine: Bazetta Anthony Vine, John Burnett, Benjamin Rempel, Jordan Morton
7:00pm - 8:00pm Recital Hall D. Edward Davis: today (for on kawara) D. Edward Davis, Nomi Epstein, Erik Carlson, Judith Hamann
8:30pm - 9:00pm Silent Tree (Library Walk) Pauline Oliveros: Extreme Slow Walk Nomi Epstein and friends
9:30pm - 10:30pm Recital Hall Antoine Beuger: karminrot Justin Murphy-Mancini
11:30pm -            Recital Hall Erik Satie: Vexations Kyle Adam Blair




Saturday, February 11



10:00am -            room 243 Annie Hui-Hsin Hseih: Drawing Room
installation
All day Experimental Theater Bryan Jacobs and Colin Zyskowski: slow machines
installation
All day Recital Hall Christopher Otto: Ductually Crossible Flassionallion
installation (when the hall is not otherwise in use)
- 10:30am Recital Hall Erik Satie: Vexations Kyle Adam Blair
11:00am - 12:30pm Concert Hall Morton Feldman: Crippled Symmetry Steve Schick, Aleck Karis, Michael Matsuno
1:00pm - 1:20pm Recital Hall D. Edward Davis: monopine
D. Edward Davis: aperture
D. Edward Davis, Erik Carlson
1:30pm - 3:30pm Concert Hall Jonathan Nussman: Rose, Lily, Dove Jonathan Nussman, John Burnett
3:30pm - 4:30pm Recital Hall Eva-Maria Houben: ab und zu Justin Murphy-Mancini
4:45pm - 5:15pm Recital Hall Pauline Oliveros: Extreme Slow Song Nomi Epstein and friends
5:30pm - 6:15pm Concert Hall John Cage: Four3 Christopher Clarino, Dustin Donahue, Ryan Nester, Erik Carlson
6:20pm - 6:30pm Recital Hall Egidija Medeksaite: C-sharp electronic playback
6:40pm - 7:00pm Recital Hall Sarah Hennies: Casts Erik Carlson, D. Edward Davis, Nomi Epstein, T.J. Borden
8:00pm - 9:00pm Recital Hall Liam Clancy and Leslie Seiters: Slow Dancing Liam Clancy and Leslie Seiters
9:00pm - 3:00am Room 136 Jacob Sundstrom: once in a while, i don't believe you
Jacob Sundstrom




Sunday February 12



All day room 243 Annie Hui-Hsin Hseih: Drawing Room
installation
All day Experimental Theater Bryan Jacobs and Colin Zyskowski: slow machines
installation
All day Recital Hall Nomi Epstein: Sound for Installation (UCSD)
installation (when the hall is not otherwise in use)
10:00am - 11:00am Recital Hall Barbara Byers: Wither
Barbara Byers, John Burnett
11:30am - 12:30pm Recital Hall Samuel Dunscombe: Southern California Grid
Samuel Dunscombe
1:00pm - 2:30pm Recital Hall Matt Sargent: Tide
Eva-Maria Houben: Nachtstück
Jürg Frey: Accurate Placement
Matthew Kline
3:00pm - 3:30pm Recital Hall Nomi Epstein: Till for solo piano
Nomi Epstein: Solo for Piano, part 2
Nomi Epstein
3:30pm - 4:00pm Recital Hall Teodora Stepancic: 90
Erik Carlson
4:00pm - 4:30pm Recital Hall Taku Sugimoto: new work
Michiko Ogawa, Samuel Dunscombe, Judith Hamann, Erik Carlson, Michael Matsuno
5:00pm - 6:30pm Recital Hall Justin Murphy-Mancini: Two Pieces for Flute
Cat Lamb: Frames
Ernstalbrecht Stiebler: Three in One
Michael Matsuno, T.J. Borden, Judith Hamann
6:30pm - 9:30pm Recital Hall Madison Greenstone: 300 notes played on the contra bass clarinet Madison Greenstone
9:30pm - 11:30pm Recital Hall T.J. Borden, Steve Flato: In the Garden of Eating T.J. Borden and Steve Flato